Medical/Rx Benefits

Nebraska Medical/Rx Benefits Benchmarks

Real plan data from verified employers in your state

Verified Data
394Employers
1,110Plans
Get Full Report
Medical/Rx benchmarks

Employee Benefits in Nebraska

Updated October 2026

Medical benefits typically represent the largest share of employer benefit spending and are a key factor in employee recruitment and retention.

Our database includes 394 employers in Nebraska offering 1,110 verified benefit plans. PPO plans are the most common (48% of employers), followed by HDHP (42%). Funding approaches are mixed, with self-insured (47%) and fully-insured (44%) both common. Most employers offer three or more plan options to employees (49%).

Medical plan benchmarks include deductibles, copays, coinsurance, out-of-pocket maximums, and employer contribution rates.

Full Benchmark Report

Nebraska plan design & cost benchmarks

In-Network Cost Sharing — sample layout
In-Network Benefits
LimitedBalancedRobust
Your Plan
Individual Deductible
$716
$2,005
$2,540
$2,00552Bal
Family Deductible
$1,368
$3,662
$5,464
$3,66252Bal
Individual OOP Max
$3,710
$4,966
$6,398
$4,96652Bal
Family OOP Max
$6,205
$10,394
$13,974
$10,39452Bal
Coinsurance
10%
20%
28%
20%52Bal
Primary Care
$22
$32
$48
$3252Bal
Specialist
$41
$54
$68
$5452Bal
Emergency Room
$195
$351
$476
$35152Bal
Urgent Care
$51
$82
$90
$8252Bal

Unlock the full benchmarks

Real plan-design and cost benchmarks for nebraska, with percentile rankings and exportable data.

What's inside the full report
In-Network Cost Sharing

Deductibles, copays, coinsurance & out-of-pocket maximums

Employee Contributions

Monthly employee premium contributions by tier

Gross Premium Rates

Total monthly premium costs by coverage tier

Prescription Drug Coverage

Rx copays, deductibles & mail-order options

Plus full benchmarks for Life, Voluntary Life, Short- & Long-Term Disability, and Stop-Loss.

Percentile rankings (25th / 50th / 75th)
Live, real-time data (this preview refreshes monthly)
Exportable to PDF & CSV

Plan Type Mix

% of employers offering each

VERIFIED
PPO48%
HDHP42%
HMO5%
POS2%

Plan Funding

% of employers by funding

VERIFIED
Self-Insured47%
Fully-Insured44%
Level-Funded10%

Plans Offered

% of employers by plan count

VERIFIED
Three or More Plans49%
Two Plans31%
One Plan20%

Frequently Asked Questions

About nebraska benefits benchmarking

Explore More Benchmarks

Get the full picture

The complete Nebraska benchmark

Every coverage line, real percentile ranges, and exportable data — built from verified employer plans, delivered in minutes.

Prefer a walkthrough? Talk to us