Medical/Rx Benefits

Wyoming Medical/Rx Benefits Benchmarks

Real plan data from verified employers in your state

Verified Data
188Employers
578Plans
Get Full Report
Medical/Rx benchmarks

Employee Benefits in Wyoming

Updated October 2026

Medical benefits typically represent the largest share of employer benefit spending and are a key factor in employee recruitment and retention.

Our database includes 188 employers in Wyoming offering 578 verified benefit plans. PPO plans are the most common (45% of employers), followed by HDHP (42%). Funding approaches are mixed, with self-insured (50%) and fully-insured (39%) both common. Most employers offer three or more plan options to employees (59%).

Medical plan benchmarks include deductibles, copays, coinsurance, out-of-pocket maximums, and employer contribution rates.

Full Benchmark Report

Wyoming plan design & cost benchmarks

In-Network Cost Sharing — sample layout
In-Network Benefits
LimitedBalancedRobust
Your Plan
Individual Deductible
$768
$1,849
$2,892
$1,84952Bal
Family Deductible
$1,848
$2,786
$5,176
$2,78652Bal
Individual OOP Max
$3,595
$5,226
$6,488
$5,22652Bal
Family OOP Max
$6,000
$9,126
$12,413
$9,12652Bal
Coinsurance
12%
17%
29%
17%52Bal
Primary Care
$23
$34
$45
$3452Bal
Specialist
$39
$53
$71
$5352Bal
Emergency Room
$217
$345
$485
$34552Bal
Urgent Care
$53
$80
$91
$8052Bal

Unlock the full benchmarks

Real plan-design and cost benchmarks for wyoming, with percentile rankings and exportable data.

What's inside the full report
In-Network Cost Sharing

Deductibles, copays, coinsurance & out-of-pocket maximums

Employee Contributions

Monthly employee premium contributions by tier

Gross Premium Rates

Total monthly premium costs by coverage tier

Prescription Drug Coverage

Rx copays, deductibles & mail-order options

Plus full benchmarks for Life, Voluntary Life, Short- & Long-Term Disability, and Stop-Loss.

Percentile rankings (25th / 50th / 75th)
Live, real-time data (this preview refreshes monthly)
Exportable to PDF & CSV

Plan Type Mix

% of employers offering each

VERIFIED
PPO45%
HDHP42%
HMO6%
POS4%

Plan Funding

% of employers by funding

VERIFIED
Self-Insured50%
Fully-Insured39%
Level-Funded11%

Plans Offered

% of employers by plan count

VERIFIED
Three or More Plans59%
Two Plans28%
One Plan12%

Frequently Asked Questions

About wyoming benefits benchmarking

Explore More Benchmarks

Get the full picture

The complete Wyoming benchmark

Every coverage line, real percentile ranges, and exportable data — built from verified employer plans, delivered in minutes.

Prefer a walkthrough? Talk to us