Dental Benefits

Illinois Dental Benefits Benchmarks

Real dental plan data from verified employers in your state

Verified Data
1,296Employers
1,534Plans
Get Full Report
Source-verified plan dataReal plans, not surveysRefreshed monthly
Refine by industry

Employee Benefits in Illinois

Dental plan benchmarks from verified employer data

Verified Data

Dental plans typically feature predictable costs and high employee participation rates, making them a staple of most benefit packages.

Our database includes 1,296 employers in Illinois offering 1,534 verified benefit plans. DPPO plans are the most common (89% of employers), followed by DMO (11%). Fully-Insured funding is the predominant model, used by 79% of state employers. Most employers offer one plan to employees (53%).

Dental benchmarks cover preventive care coverage, basic and major service cost-sharing, and annual maximums.

1,296 employers1,534 verified plansUpdated October 2026
Full Benchmark Report

Illinois plan design & cost benchmarks

In-Network Cost Sharing — sample layout
In-Network Benefits
LimitedBalancedRobust
Your Plan
Individual Deductible
$31
$43
$74
$4352Bal
Family Deductible
$89
$155
$180
$15552Bal
Annual Maximum
$1,110
$1,781
$2,402
$1,78152Bal
Ortho Lifetime Maximum
$1,138
$1,597
$1,875
$1,59752Bal
Preventive Coverage
81%
89%
100%
89%52Bal
Basic Coverage
70%
75%
79%
75%52Bal
Major Coverage
52%
55%
59%
55%52Bal

Unlock the full benchmarks

Real plan-design and cost benchmarks for illinois, with percentile rankings and exportable data.

What's inside the full report
In-Network Cost Sharing

Deductibles, copays, coinsurance & out-of-pocket maximums

Employee Contributions

Monthly employee premium contributions by tier

Gross Premium Rates

Total monthly premium costs by coverage tier

Percentile rankings (25th / 50th / 75th)
Live, real-time data (this preview refreshes monthly)
Exportable to PDF & CSV

Plan Type Mix

% of employers offering each

VERIFIED
DPPO89%
DMO11%

Plan Funding

% of employers by funding

VERIFIED
Fully-Insured79%
Self-Insured19%
Level-Funded2%

Plans Offered

% of employers by plan count

VERIFIED
One Plan53%
Two Plans42%
Three or More Plans6%
Report Preview

See What You'll Discover

Our reports reveal exactly where your plan stands, and why. Preview using sample Illinois data.

72
Balanced
Sample Report
Sample PPO Gold 1500
Blue Cross Blue Shield · PPO

This plan aligns well with common market practices. Benefits and costs are competitive, providing reliable value that meets typical employer offerings in your segment.

Based on 847 comparable plans
Core Scoring Drivers
In-Network Cost Sharing78Robust

Deductibles and copays rank above market median, offering strong value to employees.

Employee Contributions65Balanced

Contribution levels are competitive with peer employers in your industry.

Premium Rates71Balanced

Gross premiums align with market expectations for comparable coverage.

Plan Types
PPO
42%
HDHP
31%
HMO
18%
POS
9%

% of employers

Plans Offered
2 Plans
38%
3 Plans
29%
1 Plan
22%
4+ Plans
11%

% of employers

Funding Types
Fully Insured: 58%
Self-Funded: 34%
Level-Funded: 8%
Top Performers

Features in top 25% of peers

Individual Deductible82Robust
In-Network Cost Sharing
Primary Care Copay79Robust
In-Network Cost Sharing
Generic Rx Copay77Robust
Prescription Drugs
Individual OOP Max76Robust
In-Network Cost Sharing
Under Performers

Features in bottom 25% of peers

Family Premium18Low
Gross Premium Rates
EE+Spouse Contribution21Low
Employee Contributions
Specialist Copay24Low
In-Network Cost Sharing
Actionable Insight

Family Premium ranks in the 18th percentile. Adjusting employer contribution strategy could improve retention without significant cost increases.

This is sample data. Get real insights for your plans.

Instant PDF delivery · Live, real-time data · Verified employer data

Get Illinois Report

Illinois Benefits Landscape

Regional trends and benchmarking considerations

Illinois employers offer benefits reflecting a mature, diverse economy. Our benchmarking data shows competitive plan designs with above-average employer contributions. The state's mix of corporate headquarters, manufacturing, and healthcare creates varied patterns across industries.

Key Highlights

Multiple Plan Options

Illinois employers commonly offer three or more medical plan options, providing employee choice across PPO and HDHP designs.

Competitive Contributions

Employer contribution rates in Illinois typically meet or exceed national averages in our benchmarks.

Industry Diversity

Benefits patterns vary significantly by sector—manufacturing, financial services, and healthcare each show distinct characteristics in our data.

Benchmarking Considerations

Illinois benefits vary by industry sector. Manufacturing employers may show different patterns than financial services or technology. Use industry filters to find the most relevant comparison set.

Compare Nearby States

Frequently Asked Questions

About illinois benefits benchmarking

Explore More Benchmarks

Get the full Illinois report

Detailed benchmarks, industry breakdowns, and exportable data

DPPO vs DMO Breakdowns
Coinsurance by Service Type
Out-of-Network Benefits
Preventive, Basic, Major, & Ortho
Verified Data OnlyRefreshed monthlyExportable