Medical/Rx Benefits

Vermont Medical/Rx Benefits Benchmarks

Real plan data from verified employers in your state

Verified Data
133Employers
430Plans
Get Full Report
Medical/Rx benchmarks

Employee Benefits in Vermont

Updated October 2026

Medical benefits typically represent the largest share of employer benefit spending and are a key factor in employee recruitment and retention.

Our database includes 133 employers in Vermont offering 430 verified benefit plans. PPO plans are the most common (42% of employers), followed by HDHP (40%). Funding approaches are mixed, with fully-insured (46%) and self-insured (45%) both common. Most employers offer three or more plan options to employees (67%).

Medical plan benchmarks include deductibles, copays, coinsurance, out-of-pocket maximums, and employer contribution rates.

Full Benchmark Report

Vermont plan design & cost benchmarks

In-Network Cost Sharing: sample layout
In-Network Benefits
LimitedBalancedRobust
Your Plan
Individual Deductible
$528
$1,531
$2,828
$1,53152Bal
Family Deductible
$1,800
$3,194
$5,536
$3,19452Bal
Individual OOP Max
$3,198
$5,312
$6,590
$5,31252Bal
Family OOP Max
$6,384
$8,858
$13,437
$8,85852Bal
Coinsurance
11%
22%
29%
22%52Bal
Primary Care
$21
$32
$45
$3252Bal
Specialist
$42
$52
$71
$5252Bal
Emergency Room
$217
$340
$496
$34052Bal
Urgent Care
$52
$79
$91
$7952Bal

Unlock the full benchmarks

Real plan-design and cost benchmarks for vermont, with percentile rankings and exportable data.

What's inside the full report
In-Network Cost Sharing

Deductibles, copays, coinsurance & out-of-pocket maximums

Employee Contributions

Monthly employee premium contributions by tier

Gross Premium Rates

Total monthly premium costs by coverage tier

Prescription Drug Coverage

Rx copays, deductibles & mail-order options

Plus full benchmarks for Life, Voluntary Life, Short- & Long-Term Disability, and Stop-Loss.

Percentile rankings (25th / 50th / 75th)
Live, real-time data (this preview refreshes monthly)
Exportable to PDF & CSV

Plan Type Mix

% of employers offering each

VERIFIED
PPO42%
HDHP40%
HMO9%
POS5%

Plan Funding

% of employers by funding

VERIFIED
Fully-Insured46%
Self-Insured45%
Level-Funded10%

Plans Offered

% of employers by plan count

VERIFIED
Three or More Plans67%
Two Plans23%
One Plan11%

Frequently Asked Questions

About vermont benefits benchmarking

Explore More Benchmarks

Get the full picture

The complete Vermont benchmark

Every coverage line, real percentile ranges, and exportable data, built from verified employer plans, delivered in minutes.

Prefer a walkthrough? Talk to us