Dental Benefits

Education Colleges Universities Dental Benefits Benchmarks

Real dental plan data from verified employers in your industry

Verified Data
161Employers
159Plans
Get Full Report
Source-verified plan dataReal plans, not surveysRefreshed monthly
Refine by region

Education Colleges Universities Employee Benefits Overview

Dental plan benchmarks from verified employer data

Verified Data

Dental plans typically feature predictable costs and high employee participation rates, making them a staple of most benefit packages.

Our database includes 161 education colleges universities employers offering 159 verified benefit plans. DPPO plans are the most common (88% of employers), followed by DMO (12%). Fully-Insured funding is the predominant model, used by 82% of industry employers. Most employers offer one plan to employees (54%).

Dental benchmarks cover preventive care coverage, basic and major service cost-sharing, and annual maximums.

161 employers159 verified plansUpdated October 2026

Plan Type Mix

% of employers offering each

VERIFIED
DPPO88%
DMO12%

Plan Funding

% of employers by funding

VERIFIED
Fully-Insured82%
Self-Insured16%
Level-Funded2%

Plans Offered

% of employers by plan count

VERIFIED
One Plan54%
Two Plans35%
Three or More Plans11%
Full Benchmark Report

Education Colleges Universities plan design & cost benchmarks

In-Network Cost Sharing — sample layout
In-Network Benefits
LimitedBalancedRobust
Your Plan
Individual Deductible
$29
$54
$68
$5452Bal
Family Deductible
$98
$144
$177
$14452Bal
Annual Maximum
$1,178
$1,791
$2,486
$1,79152Bal
Ortho Lifetime Maximum
$1,160
$1,420
$1,840
$1,42052Bal
Preventive Coverage
82%
90%
98%
90%52Bal
Basic Coverage
70%
76%
79%
76%52Bal
Major Coverage
51%
55%
59%
55%52Bal

Unlock the full benchmarks

Real plan-design and cost benchmarks for education colleges universities, with percentile rankings and exportable data.

What's inside the full report
In-Network Cost Sharing

Deductibles, copays, coinsurance & out-of-pocket maximums

Employee Contributions

Monthly employee premium contributions by tier

Gross Premium Rates

Total monthly premium costs by coverage tier

Percentile rankings (25th / 50th / 75th)
Live, real-time data (this preview refreshes monthly)
Exportable to PDF & CSV
Report Preview

See What You'll Discover

Our reports reveal exactly where your plan stands, and why. Preview using sample education colleges universities data.

72
Balanced
Sample Report
Sample PPO Gold 1500
Blue Cross Blue Shield · PPO

This plan aligns well with common market practices. Benefits and costs are competitive, providing reliable value that meets typical employer offerings in your segment.

Based on 847 comparable plans
Core Scoring Drivers
In-Network Cost Sharing78Robust

Deductibles and copays rank above market median, offering strong value to employees.

Employee Contributions65Balanced

Contribution levels are competitive with peer employers in your industry.

Premium Rates71Balanced

Gross premiums align with market expectations for comparable coverage.

Plan Types
PPO
42%
HDHP
31%
HMO
18%
POS
9%

% of employers

Plans Offered
2 Plans
38%
3 Plans
29%
1 Plan
22%
4+ Plans
11%

% of employers

Funding Types
Fully Insured: 58%
Self-Funded: 34%
Level-Funded: 8%
Top Performers

Features in top 25% of peers

Individual Deductible82Robust
In-Network Cost Sharing
Primary Care Copay79Robust
In-Network Cost Sharing
Generic Rx Copay77Robust
Prescription Drugs
Individual OOP Max76Robust
In-Network Cost Sharing
Under Performers

Features in bottom 25% of peers

Family Premium18Low
Gross Premium Rates
EE+Spouse Contribution21Low
Employee Contributions
Specialist Copay24Low
In-Network Cost Sharing
Actionable Insight

Family Premium ranks in the 18th percentile. Adjusting employer contribution strategy could improve retention without significant cost increases.

This is sample data. Get real insights for your plans.

Instant PDF delivery · Live, real-time data · Verified employer data

Get Education Colleges Universities Report

Education Colleges Universities Benefits Landscape

Industry trends and benchmarking considerations

Higher education institutions traditionally offer comprehensive benefits as part of total compensation, partially offsetting lower base salaries compared to private sector alternatives. Our benchmarking data shows universities typically provide multiple plan options with competitive employer contributions. Many participate in state systems or consortiums that influence plan design.

Key Trends

Multiple Plan Options

Colleges and universities in our database commonly offer three or more medical plan options, often including HMO options more prevalent than in private sector.

Higher Employer Contributions

Educational institutions typically show above-average employer contribution rates, reflecting benefits as a key recruitment tool.

Public vs Private Variation

Public universities often participate in state employee health plans, while private institutions have more flexibility in plan design.

Benchmarking Considerations

Higher education benefits vary significantly between public and private institutions. State university systems may have standardized benefits with limited flexibility. Consider institution type when evaluating benchmarks.

Frequently Asked Questions

About education colleges universities benefits benchmarking

Explore More Benchmarks

Ready for the complete picture?

Get detailed benchmarks, percentile breakdowns, and exportable data for education colleges universities employers.

DPPO vs DMO Breakdowns
Coinsurance by Service Type
Out-of-Network Benefits
Preventive, Basic, Major, & Ortho
Verified Data OnlyRefreshed monthlyExportable